Privacy policy

Who are we – National Parking Control Group Ltd

Our Registered offices are located at – National Parking Control Ltd, The Pinnacle, Station Way, Crawley, RH10 1JH

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office and our reference number is .

If you have an issue concerning the processing of your information then please contact our Data Protection Officer using This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

National Parking Control Group Ltd manages parking on behalf of private land owners. When processing your personal data we are defined as the ‘controller’ under the data protection laws.

Lawful basis for processing


Under Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal data. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest, as there is a compelling justification and it is necessary for the processing in order to recover outstanding monies in relation to a parking charge notice and/or to administer an appeal relating to a parking charge notice.

YOUR RIGHTS ARE AS FOLLOWS:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Please note that you have the right to request the above, however, when we receive your request, we may object to your request if we do not agree with it. However, if you do make the request we will tell you if the request has been granted or not, within the relevant time frame.

RIGHT OF ACCESS:

You have the right to submit a Subject Access Request (SAR) and this can be done via an email request to our DPO. We will need to obtain proof of your identity before providing you with information we hold about you. You can do so by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you require more information about items raised in this notice we would recommend the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website: www.ico.org.uk

What data do we collect.

we collect and process data comprising of images of vehicles using the car park and/or the Vehicle Registration Mark (VRM).

If the contractual parking terms and conditions are breached, a Parking Charge Notice will be issued. The data we process when issuing a Parking Charge Notice includes the drivers name and address, images of the vehicle while using the car park and the Vehicle Registration Mark (VRM).

How do we collect data?

Images of vehicles and VRMs are collected via ANPR cameras and/or attendants on-site.

If you have received a Parking Charge Notice and you are the registered keeper of the vehicle, as held by the relevant vehicle licensing agency, then your data has been provided by the Driver and Vehicle Licencing Agency (DVLA) or international equivalent.

If you no longer live at the address held by the DVLA, then your data has been provided by:

A third party now living at the property whom has confirmed that you no longer live at that address and has supplied a forwarding address; or

A third party credit reference agency.

If you submit an appeal or otherwise correspond with us, the data processed by us will be as provided by you within that appeal or correspondence. Where someone appeals or corresponds with us on your behalf with your authority, then the data processed will be as provided within the documentation we receive from them.

Who do we share data with.

In order to enforce the parking contract where a breach has been identified and to support the legitimate interests explained above, we may share data with the following organisations:

Vehicle licensing agencies, such as the DVLA or an international equivalent. This includes sharing data to obtain the contact name and address details of a vehicle’s registered keeper, as well as sharing for audit purposes.

The police or other security organisations for the safety and security of car park users, and in order to prevent and detect crime.

Vehicle hire and lease companies where they confirm that a vehicle was on hire or leased on the date that that vehicle was captured parked in breach of the parking terms and conditions.

 

Access to the information and correction
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 September 2020.

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.